privacy policy

Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy (“Policy“) is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The Policy is an ‘electronic record’ as contemplated under section 2(t) of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules. This Policy being an electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signature.

 

We take your privacy seriously, and we want you to know how we collect, use, share, and protect your information. “WWW.ARCENTRO.COM” means any entity that carries the Arkins Infosol brand, and any of our subsidiaries or divisions.

We want you to read the whole policy. This highlights section provides a summary of Arkins Infosol best privacy practices, and is not the whole policy. The highlights and full privacy policy apply to Arcentro.com. 

 

What We Collect

  • We may collect personal information such as your contact, billing, and shipping information. We may also collect demographic information, such as your birthday.
  • We collect information regarding your interactions with our websites and mobile apps.

 

Uses of Information

  • Arkins Infosol does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.
  • We use information about you to fulfill your requests, administer various programs, provide services, and for other business purposes.
  • Your personal information may be shared with current or future Arkins Infosol entities or subsidiaries.
  • We may also use the information you provide to send you marketing communications.
  • In some circumstances, Arkins Infosol may share your information with certain third parties to perform services on our behalf.

 

Your Choices

You may choose to:

  • Stop receiving e-mail, direct mail and telephone marketing communications
  • Update and correct your personal information

 

Important Information

  • Arkins Infosol does not knowingly collect information online from children under 13.
  • The Arkins Infosol  value our relationship with our customers and we are committed to responsible information-handling practices. Please read our entire Privacy Policy.

 

 

Arkins Infosol Privacy Policy

Your use of any of our sites is subject to the Conditions of Use for that site.

This Policy applies to:

  • The websites owned or operated by Arkins Infosol and any of our subsidiaries or related companies, unless that site has its own privacy policy; if it does, that policy applies
  • Additional products and services that Arkins Infosol offers. Supplemental details about information collection, use, and sharing relating to those products and services can be found in our:

 

 

What We Collect

Information you give us

We collect and store information you provide through our digital properties and in our stores.

The information we collect from you includes things like:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Your Arcentro.com User Id.
  •  Your responses to surveys

Information you give us about others

You may give us information about other people, such as the name and address of a gift recipient, or the name and contact information of someone who will pick up items for you at a store. We will only use this information for the specific reason you provide it.

Information from other sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties that help us update, expand, and analyze our records and identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you.

Information collected automatically online

We collect information about your interactions with us, including the type of device or browser you’re using, your IP address, your browsing behavior while on our website, and the URLs of the websites you were at before you visited our site (these are called “referring URLs”).

Arkins Infosol and our partners use technologies such as cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level.

We may permit third-party service providers to collect and process some information from our digital properties. We may share personal information with those providers and may have similar arrangements with interest-based advertisers. We provide more information about interest-based ads below. Our digital properties are not designed to respond to “do not track” requests from browsers.

Location information

Some of our digital properties may collect your location to help you search for one of our stores or to use special mobile features within some of our stores. For example, Arkins Infosol  works with third parties to provide you helpful messaging in your mobile app when you come to our stores.

For any mobile application to identify your location, you must enable location services through your mobile device’s settings. If you do not want Arkins Infosol to collect this information or to enable these features, you can turn off location services on your mobile device. Arkins Infosol  or Arcentro.com has no control over your device’s settings.

Reviews and other content you provide

Our websites offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums. Be aware that anyone who accesses these areas may read, collect, and use the information you provide.

How We Use the Information We Collect
  • Identifying you on our websites and our mobile app in order to customize your experience (for example, based on your purchase history or your location)
  • Fulfilling orders and requests for products, services, or information
  • Processing refunds, returns, and exchanges
  • Tracking and confirming online orders
  • Delivering and installing products
  • Marketing and advertising products and services
  • Conducting research and analysis

 

Interest-based advertising

You can opt out of interest-based advertising from third-party providers who follow the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising

Information retention

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

How We Share Your Information

Arkins Infosol does not sell, rent, or trade your personal information to third parties. We share your information only in the ways we describe below.We may combine or share information among current or future Arkins Infosol companies, including affiliates and subsidiaries.

We may share your information with third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • Fulfilling orders and delivering packages
  • Scheduling and performing installations
  • Servicing products
  • Sending Arkins Infosol marketing communications
  • Fulfilling subscription services
  • Conducting research and analysis

We may share personal information in connection with co-branded product or service offerings (including sharing personal information with third parties to validate offers).

Sometimes we may be required to share personal information for legal reasons, for example, if we are required to do so by a regulation, court order, subpoena or other legal process. We may also share information when we believe it’s necessary to comply with the law or to respond to a government request, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect Arkins Infosol’s customers, or others.

We may share personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution, or similar event. If such an event takes place, we’ll notify you through e-mail (if we have your e-mail address) and/or a prominent notice on our applicable website(s) of any change in ownership, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

How We Protect Your Information

We use a variety of information-security measures to protect your online transactions with us.

  • We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it.
  • Our digital properties use encryption technology to protect your personal information.

We are committed to protecting your information, but you can do your part. You should create a strong password and protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and do not share your password with anyone. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us and by using our digital properties you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk.

Your Choices

You may at any time:

  • Stop receiving marketing or promotional e-mails, direct mail, phone, and mobile marketing communications
  • Update and correct your personal information
  • Deactivate your account
  • Request removal of information you post on our digital properties; in some cases, we may not be able to remove your content or personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why

To do any of these, let us know by one of these methods:

  • Follow the directions in a marketing e-mail, direct mail, or mobile communication that you receive from us
  • Provide your request and current contact information through one of the contact methods listed under “Contact Us” below

Please note: Even if we are able to anonymize or make your content or information no longer visible, this does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of your content or personal information from the Internet.

Protecting Children’s Privacy

We are committed to protecting children’s privacy on the Internet and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.

Social Media Features

Our website includes ways to interact and share using social media, through features such as the Facebook “Like” button, the “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs that run on our website (“widgets”). These features may collect information such as your IP address or the page you are visiting on our website, and may set cookies to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features can be hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the social media company providing the feature. If you have questions or concerns regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We may need to update our Privacy Policy as we and our customers grow and evolve. If we make material changes, we will notify you by e-mail (sent to the e-mail address specified in your account) or by means of posting a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective, as well as inform you of any choices you may have with respect to these changes.